Travel Insurance | Buy Travel (COVID-19) Online

What can Travel I claim for if I am tested positive for COVID-19 during the PCR test before departure?You can claim under Section 22 (Trip cancellation due to COVID-19) or Section 23 (Trip postponement due to COVID-19) if you need to cancel or postpone your trip as a result of testing positive for COVID-19 during the PCR test before departure, subject to policy terms and conditions. In particular, we would like to highlight:There is an excess of $100Diagnosis for COVID-19 must be within 30 days prior to scheduled departure date from SingaporeWe will not pay if you are diagnosed within 14 days from the date of purchase

What can I claim for if one of my travel companions is tested positive for COVID-19 before departure?

If your travel companion is also insured with Sompo, you can also claim under Section 22 or 23 for trip cancellation / postponement due to COVID-19. Policy terms and conditions apply.

What if I am tested positive for COVID-19 when I take a PCR test for an earlier trip, can I also claim for travel cancellation for this trip?

It does not matter if the PCR test is taken for an earlier trip, as long as policy conditions are met.

Do note that diagnosis of COVID-19 must be within 30 days prior to your scheduled departure date and we do not pay any diagnosis of COVID-19 within 14 days of the date of purchase of your travel policy.

What if there are changes to the travel rules e.g. defer of SG-HK Travel bubble and I am unsure of the next travel date?

Our policy does not cover for cancellation or postponement of trip due to change in travel rules.

You can call in before the insurance commences to change the policy periodof insurance subject to an admin charge of $21.40 (including GST).

Am I required to be fully vaccinated before departing from Singapore to enjoy all the benefits under my Travel (COVID-19) insurance policy?

For trips commencing before 13 Oct 2021, you are not required to be fully vaccinated but you are required to have taken and tested negative for a pre-departure COVID-19 PCR test within 72 hours prior to departing from Singapore in order to be covered for Sections 24 – 29.

For trips commencing on or after 13 Oct 2021, you will not be required to take a PCR test if you are fully vaccinated prior to departing from Singapore. However, if you are not fully vaccinated prior to your trip, then you are required to have taken and tested negative for a pre-departure COVID-19 PCR test within 72 hours prior to departing from Singapore in order to be covered for Sections 24 – 29.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.